Essex Age Group Championships

Qualifying Times for 2019

These have now been published and are given below.   Please note the specific criteria to be complied with in order to qualify for next year’s championships.

2019 – Age Group Qualifying Times, v.2

 

Age Group Championships 2018

Saffron Seals swimmers recently competed in the Essex Age Group Championships, over three weekends in January and February.   This is a long course event (swum in a 50m pool) held mainly at Basildon Sporting Village, but the highlight is the 50m sprint sessions at the London Aquatic Centre.
The squad of 39 swimmers took part in 85 individual events.   The standard of competition between Essex swimming clubs is high and Seals amassed a total of 57 Personal Best times – a tremendous achievement – with eight new Club records being set.   The relay teams, who also competed in four different age groups, gained PB and new times in each of their events – again a great achievement.
Also, for the first time in the Club’s history, four swimmers achieved Regional qualifying times (Ciara McAuley, George Rogers, Elliot Skingley and Isla Stringer) which enables them to compete in the East Region Championships to be held over the two Bank Holiday weekends in May.
A very big ‘thank you’ must go to the coaches (David, John, Leefy, Nicola and Andy) who travelled to all three weekends, and to the officials and poolside helpers.   Special thanks should also go to the parents and friends who provided transport so that our swimmers could take part in this event.
Full results – 2018 – Essex Age Groups

 

Age Group Championships 2017

Coaches Leefy Hindle, John Stirling, Nicola McAuley (top left) and Andy Leeman (coach and qualifier – 2nd right, back row) with Age Group Qualifiers at London Aquatic Centre, February 2017

Full results – 2017 – Essex Age Groups

Age Group Championships 2016

Dan Wheeler (1st right) and Andy Leeman (4th right) with the Age Group Championships qualifiers – London Aquatic Centre – February 2016.   Andy was there as a coach and qualifier.

Most swimmers achieved a Long Course PB time, and a number gained the Short Course PB equivalent.   Well done everyone!

Congratulations must go to Ollie Rogers, Elliot Skingley and Claire Stockton who have also gained Regional qualifying times.

Full results – Essex Age groups – 2016