Results

Essex Senior Winter Championships – 28th/29th October

Seven of our senior swimmers travelled to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in these championships.    5 Long Course PB times were achieved; with 4 Short Course PBs (after conversion).    Four swimmers improved their County Qualifying Times, and two achieved new Club Records.

Full results – 2017 – Essex Senior Championships, 28th,29th October.v2

Saffron Seals’ 3rd Open Meet – Saturday, 23rd September

This was a good evening of competition with more than 100 Club members taking part.   A number of PB and new times were achieved, with many sprint awards with a sprinkling of Club Records.

Full results – 2017 – Home, 23rd September

EML, Round 5 – Saturday, 9th September

This is the final round of the 2017 EML series, and the squad travelled to South Benfleet, with Canvey Island hosting.   It was a good evening, coming so soon after the summer break, and some good results were gained.   Seals finished first overall – Seals 144 pts, Basildon & Phoenix 143 pts, Rochford 138 pts, Colchester 125 pts and Canvey 124 pts.

Borough of Waltham Forest SC – Sunday, 9th July

Another hot Sunday, possibly not the best day to travel to the London Aquatic Centre for BWF’s long course open.   Many new swimmers made the journey and many Long and Short course PB and new times were gained, together with more County qualifying times.

Full results – 2017 – Boro Waltham Forest, 9th July

Braintree & Bocking SC – Sunday, 2nd July

As usual this was a friendly and well run event, BBSC always make everyone feel welcome.   Some good times and some County qualifying times were gained.

Full results – 2017 – Braintree & Bocking, 2nd July

Club Championships 2017

Three good sessions of strong and competitive swimming were experienced for this year’s championships.   Many of our newest swimmers took part and achieved some respectable times, and many PB times were also gained by those who are more experienced.   A good number of Club Records were also broken.

Full results – 2017 Club Champs – results

Trophy winners – 2017 Club Champs – Trophy Winners

EML, Round 4 – Saturday, 10th June

This fixture was held at Hornchurch Swimming Pool, which is 33m long.   This was, for many of our swimmers, a first experience of this length and in the relays some found the additional distance challenging.

Full results – EML, Romford (Hornchurch) – 10.6.2017

ESL, Round 4 – Saturday, 3rd June

The final round of this league was held on Saturday, 3rd June, when five PB times were gained (Colin Peden, George Rogers, Ollie Rogers, Mya Sanderson and Oliver Wilkinson).   To stay in Division 1 the squad needed to compete hard, and final placings suggest that they succeeded.

 

Time Trials – 20th May

Open to swimmers from Yellow and Black groups, taking part in 50m FS, Breast, Fly and Back, 100m and 200m IM.   A busy night, with many new and PB times.

Full results – Time Trials – results – 2017

EML, Round 3 – 13th May

An evening of strong competition with the squad finishing third behind Romford Town and Rochford & District.  Due to GCSE and A level exam commitments the team was without the older swimmers, but Andy Leeman and John Stirling stepped in – both achieving good times and places.

14 PB times were gained – James Freeman, Aoife Grindle, Cecily Hannam, Alex Harding, Bayley Hindle, Daniel Legg, Ruben McLaughlin, Aaron Molyneux, George Riley, William Saward, Isla Stringer, Oliver Wilkinson, Ruth Wilkinson and Millie Wiseman.

Full results – EML – Brentwood – 13.5.2017

ESL, Round 3 – Saturday 6th May

Some really good swims from the swimmers produced 14 PB and new times – Emily Abrey, Emma Hopkins, Kamie Lowe (2), Ciara McAuley, Colin Peden, George Rogers (2), William Saward, Jack Stanton-Stock, Isla Stringer, Oliver Wilkinson (2) and Nathan Wright – and Seals finished in 6th place behind Basildon & Phoenix, Romford Town, Harlow Penguins, Dunmow Atlantis and Braintree & Bocking. The final round will be held on 3rd June, after which final placings on each team’s division for 2018 will be decided.

Full results – ESL, Round 3 – Basildon, 6.5.2017

Tricia Dear Cup, Saturday 22nd April

21 swimmers travelled to Royston to take part in this development gala. Many of these swimmers were taking part in their first fixture, and one or two had only been members of Seals for a matter of weeks.

16 PB and new times were achieved – Emily and Thomas Apostolou, Sophie Bower, Lewis Buchallet, Euan and James Freeman, Madeleine Haley, Molly Henson, Sophie Hodgkinson, Christian Housden, Toby Kerrison, Isabel Lingley, Aaron Molyneux, Isabella Ramirez-Griffiths, ,Daisy Storey and Jack Weston – and Seals finally came third overall behind teams from Broxbourne and Royston.

Full results – Tricia Dear Development Gala – 22.4.2017
Basildon & Phoenix Long Course Open Meet – Saturday and Sunday, 15th and 16th April 2017

Congratulations to the nine swimmers who travelled to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in this Long Course event – some really good times were recorded, both as Long Course actual and Short Course converted.   Well done to Bayley for his two meet medals, and to the others who gained 14 Long Course and 10 Short Course PB and new times between them.   Also for the Club Records that were re-written.

We would like to say thank you to the swimmers and coaches, and particularly parents, for giving up part of the Easter weekend to attend this meet.   We hope you agree that the results made it worthwhile.

Full results – Basildon – 15,16.4.2017

Robin Deal Memorial Open Meet – Sudbury – Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd April 2017

16 swimmers took part in this event, with a great deal of success.   34 PB and new times were gained, together with nine meet medals – Georgina Dunham, Gold Butterfly, 100m and 200m, Silver Butterfly 50m; Bayley Hindle, Gold Breaststroke and IM; Isla Stringer, Silver Breaststroke; Ruth Wilkinson Bronze IM, Freestyle 400m and 200m.

Very well done to all the swimmers – to come back from such a friendly and well organised meet with really good times is terrific, and with so many medals too!.   Thanks also to those coaches and officials who made the trip to Sudbury on both days, helping to make this meet the success it was.

Full results – Sudbury, Robin Deal – 1,2.4.2017

City of Cambridge SC Spring Open Meet – 24th-26th March 2017

23 swimmers attended, with sessions on Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday. Friday evening was for 50m Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly events, resulting in three meet medals (George Rogers, Silver Backstroke and Bronze Breaststroke, Nathan Wright, Bronze Butterfly) and 33 PB and new times – Beth Aris, Hetty Aris (3), Hywel Bowen, Hannah Bower (2), Marissa Condie, Olivia Costen (2), Millie Denyer, Sophia Diggins, Daisy Hanbury-Tracy, Cecily Hannam, Isabella Harris (3), Mia Hickey, Sophie Hodgkinson, Emma Hopkins (2), Charlotte Lingley (2), George Rogers (2), Mya Sanderson, Darcey Stanton-Stock (2) and Ruth Wilkinson (3).

Not to be outdone, those swimmers who attended on Saturday and Sunday also gained PB times – Daisy Hanbury-Tracey, Sophie Hodgkinson and Ruth Wilkinson (100m FS), Hetty Aris, Cecily Hannam and Freddie Wardle (200m FS).

Full results –  CoSC Spring Open – 24, 26.3.2017

ESL, Round 2 – Saturday, 25th March 2017

This was held at Becontree Swim Centre.  Fifteen PB times were achieved – William Alltree, Hetty Aris, Mael Bely, Hywel Bowen, Finley Budden, Daisy Hanbury-Tracy, Alexander Harding, Bayley Hindle, Emma Hopkins, Kamie Lowe, Alice Rogers, Dominic Rogers, Jack Stanton-Stock and Isla Stringer (2). The final result was Romford 285 pts, Basildon & Phoenix 282 pts, Dunmow Atlantis 238 pts, Harlow Penguins 228 pts, Witham Dolphins 145 pts and Seals 136 pts. Round 3 will be on Saturday, 6th May, at Basildon Sporting Village.

Full results – ESL, Round 2 – Beacontree, 25.3.2017

Mid-Beds Swim Squad Open – Sunday, 12th March

Seven swimmers travelled to Biggleswade to take part in this Level 2 meet.   Six PB times were achieved – Mid-Beds – 12.3.2017

EML, Round 2 – LBF&LC

This was held last Saturday (11th March) when Seals welcomed teams from Chelmsford, Harlow Penguins and Witham Dolphins.   Competition was strong between the four clubs and the final result was Harlow Penguins 178 pts, Seals 169 pts, Chelmsford 147 pts and Witham Dolphins 114 pts.   EML – Home – 11.3.2017

ESL – Round 1 – Braintree – ESL – Braintree, 25.2.2017

EML – Round 1 – Southend – EML – Southend – 11.2.2017

Essex Age Group Championships – January and February 2017 – 2017 Age Group results

Open Meet – Basildon & Phoenix Last Chance – Basildon Last Chance – 17, 18.12.2017

Open Meet – Christmas Cracker  – Christmas Cracker – 26, 27.10.2016

Open Meet – Essex Senior/Junior Winter Championships – essex-senior-junior-championships-2016-v2

Open Meet – Basildon & Phoenix – basildon-open-22-10-2016

Open Meet – Seals’ Second Open Meet – home-24-9-2016

Open Meet – Jeanne Barker, Cambridge – 10.7.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 5 – Witham – 9.7.2016

Open Meet – Eric Shepherd, Harlow – 18.6.2016

Open Meet – Cambridge mini meet – 18.6.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 4 – Home fixture – 11.6.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 3 – Harlow – May 2016

Essex Swim League, Round 4 – Hornchurch (Beacontree) – 7.5.2016

Essex Swim League – Round 3 – Basildon – 16.4.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 2 – Canvey Island – April 2016

Essex Mini League – Round 1 – Brentwood – 12th March 2016

Club Championships – Results, 4th and 5th March 2016

Essex Swim League – Round 2 – Braintree – 27.2.2016

Essex Swim League – Round 1 – Braintree – 30.1.2016

Essex Age Group Championships – Essex Age groups – 2016

Cracker Open Meet, Braintree Swimming Centre, 5th/6th December 2015 – Christmas Cracker, Braintree – 6.12.2015

Team Challenge – 21st November 2015 – Results, 2015 – OrangeResults, 2015 – GreenResults, 2015 – BlueResults, 2015 – Red