Results

Essex Mini League, Round 7

The final round of 2019 EML was hosted by Maldon Sharks, and held at South Woodham Ferrers Leisure Centre.   This was the first taste of competition for a number of our swimmers, and good times were achieved, with Seals finally finishing in second place overall.

Full results – 2019-10-12 – Maldon Sharks

Club Championships – Saturday, 5th October

The decision was made to license our Club Championships this year, which enables all times achieved to be used as entry times for future open meets.   It was a busy two sessions for all concerned, and results are given here.

Full results – 2019.10.5 – Results, Boys

Full results – 2019.10.5 – Results, Girls

Basildon & Phoenix End of Season Open Meet

There were a number of PB and new times from this Long Course (LC) meet, and also after conversion to Short Course (SC).

Meet medals were gained, and a number of new Club Records were achieved, and our congratulations go to everyone involved.

Full results – 2019.7.21 – BPSC End of Season

Essex Mini League, Round 5 

After a long break (Seals were not involved in May and June’s rounds) EML got underway again.   The team travelled to Harlow Penguins to take part in a four-way fixture and, although the final points score went against us, the swimmers competed well.

Full results – 2019-7-13 – Harlow

Seals’ Mini Meet

This is the first venture to run a meet like this, but it gave our younger and newest swimmers an opportunity to experience competition under open meet conditions but in a home environment.   The two evenings were closely fought and a large number of new times and PB times were achieved.

This was the first time 8 year old swimmers were given the opportunity to do 100m swims and, as a result, new Club records were created.   Well done to all those who took part – we hope you enjoyed the experience and look forward to the next time.

Full results – 2019-7-6 – Mini Meet

Braintree & Bocking SC – Spring Open Meet

Our biggest number of entrants ever (50) travelled to Braintree, and the results are attached.   Many of our newest Club members took part, and we do hope they enjoyed the experience and will be keen to enter other open meets and Club events planned for the future.

As is usual with a BBSC meet, it was friendly and well organised, and our swimmers responded accordingly.   An impressive number of new times, PBs, meet medals and Club records were achieved, as well as sprint and middle distance awards.

Congratulations must go to all the swimmers, officials and coaches for their ability to deal with the conditions poolside – at one time the temperature reached 31C+ with associated humidity.   It can’t have been much fun for the parents in the spectator area either!   So thank you to all those who attended.

Full results – 2019.6.2 – Braintree

Essex Swimming League, Round 3

As you are no doubt aware, winning Round 2 meant that we were promoted to Division 1 for this fixture, and we came up against the strongest teams in the league.  However, although the final points totals worked against us, several of our swimmers gained PB times and it was a good session.

Full results – 2019-4-27, Basildon

Basildon & Phoenix Easter Meet

16 swimmers and their parents gave up part of the Easter weekend to travel to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in this Last Chance Regional Qualifier.   This long course event produced 24 PB times which were converted to 20 PB times short course.   No new regional qualifying times were gained but several swimmers improved their times such that they can now train with the Regional squad in readiness for next year’s championships.

Full results – 2019.4.21 – BPSC Easter Meet

Halstead Open

A strong squad of swimmers travelled to Braintree Swimming Centre to take part in Halstead SC’s 10th Open Meet.   This short course meet produced 52 PBs and 28 meet medals were achieved.

Full results – 2019.4.14 – Halstead

Essex Swimming League, Round 2

This Division 2 league fixture was hosted by Saffron Seals at Braintree Swimming Centre.   Competition from the other four clubs was strong but Seals swimmers stuck to their task and finished first overall – Seals 189 pts, Harlow Penguins 173 pts, Harwich 134 pts, Leyton 120 pts and Hornchurch 110 pts.
Full results –  2019-3-23, Home

Harpenden SC – Frantic 50s

40 Seals swimmers travelled to Luton:Inspire on Saturday, 16th March.   This Long Course event is very competitive, and the swimmers benefitted from the experience – some having their first taste of open meet swimming.
Full results – 2019.3.16 – Frantic 50s
Essex Mini League, Round 2
This was hosted by Seals at Lord Butler Leisure Centre.   Two of the visiting clubs had not been to Walden before and it was lovely to hear good comments about our pool – despite the tide coming in during the warm-up!
As it was a home fixture it was possible to include more new swimmers and the final result reflected just how happy the team were to be swimming in their own pool.
Full results – 2019-3-9 – Home

Essex Swimming League, Round 1

The first round of the Essex Swimming League (ESL) was hosted by Runnymede SC and held at Basildon Sporting Village – a journey that coaches and many parents know only too well!

Seals were competing in Division 2 in this the first round of the reorganised league and there were some impressive results, with the Club finishing in third place on the night – Runnymede 227 pts, Enfield 220 pts, Seals 200 pts, Harwich 134 pts, Hornchurch 124 pts, Leyton 117 pts.

David and Nicola (ESL Coach and Team Manager) congratulated and thanked the swimmers for not only swimming well but being supportive of each other, with older swimmers mentoring the younger, newer squad members.   Many had to swim strokes that were not a preferred option but did so with a positive attitude.

Full results – 2019-2-23, Basildon

Essex Age Group Championships 2019

41 Seals swimmers qualified for this year’s championships, held over three weekends in January and February.   Block A results at Basildon are shown separately as  the events were swum in a 25m pool (short course). Block B at LAC and Block C at Basildon were both swum in a 50m pool (long course) as usual.

Congratulations go to all the swimmers for a job well done.   Thanks must go to the coaches who travelled each weekend, to the Seals’ officials and all poolside helpers; and, of course, to the parents who willingly provided transport to enable the swimmers to compete.

Full results – 2019 – Essex Age groups, Block A results

Full results – 2019 – Essex Age Group, Blocks B and C results

Essex Mini League, Round 1 – Saturday, 9th February 2019

EML events are always friendly and so this was an ideal time for  some of our swimmers to experience the competition atmosphere.   Many PB times were gained, and Seals came a creditable joint second on the night.

Full results – 2019-2-9 – Southend

Basildon & Phoenix SC, Last Chance Qualifier – Saturday and Sunday, 15th and 16th December 2018

This meet provides the last opportunity for swimmers to achieve, or improve upon, Essex Age Group qualifying times.   There were some really good swims, with three new qualifying times achieved.

Full results – 2018.12.16 – BPSC Last Chance

Braintree & Bocking SC / Dunmow Atlantis SC – Christmas Cracker Open Meet – Saturday, 24th and Sunday 25th November 

This is one of the most popular open meets of the season and many of our swimmers travelled to Braintree Swimming Centre to take part.   A huge number of PB and new times were achieved, together with 16 meets medals, 7 Club records and many sprint and middle distance awards.

Full results – 2018.11.25 – Christmas Cracker, Braintree

EML, Round 5 – hosted by Canvey Island  – Sunday, 18th November

At long last the final round of 2018’s EML series has been completed.   Canvey Island, who have experienced various problems during the latter part of the year, organised good meet at Braintree Swimming Centre.    Seals swimmers gained a great number of PB times – see results below.

Full results – 2018-11-18 – Canvey

Colchester SC’s Spooktacular Open Meet – Saturday and Sunday, 27th and 28th October

The search for CQTs continues, and for the third weekend running swimmers attended an open meet in an attempt to gain new, or improve on existing times.   The Spooktacular meet proved to be a great event, held in a favoured venue (Braintree Swimming Centre) and results below show how successful it was.

Full results – 2018.10.28 – Colchester Spooktacular

Essex Senior Winter Championships – Saturday and Sunday, 20th and 21st October

11 swimmers qualified to enter this open meet with times achieved previously in the year.    The SC event produced a swathe of PB times and nineteen new and/or improved Age Group qualifying times (CQTs).

Full results – 2018.10.21 – Essex Senior Winter Champs

Boro of Waltham Forest Meet – Sunday, 14th October

This long course (LC) meet was held at the London Aquatics Centre, and 26 swimmers made the journey.   A number of LC PB times were achieved with many SC times after conversion.   Some new, and several improved Age Group qualifying times (CQT) were also gained.

Full results – 2018.10.14 – Boro of Waltham Forest

Seals’ 4th Open Meet – Saturday, 29th September

Seals’ 4th Open Meet was an ideal opportunity for all Club members to take part in a licensed meet, where times achieved could gain an Age Group qualifying time.   More than 100 members took part, some of whom had only recently joined the Club, and it was a good evening of strong competition.
21 swimmers gained or improved upon qualifying times … Ciara McAuley (4), Matilda Caldwell (5), Innes Dunlop (3), Megan Rochester (2), Evie Stringer (2), Isla Stringer (3), Isabella Harris, Olivia Harris (2), Sophia Diggins (3), Emma Hopkins (2), Ruth Wilkinson, Daisy Hanbury-Tracy, Hetty Aris, Cecily Hannam, Freddie Wardle, Ellliot Skingley (2), Aaron Molyneux, Will Alltree, Oliver Wilkinson, James Hamilton, Alexander Harding … and new Club Records were also set by Ciara, Matilda, Olivia, Elliot and Oliver Puxley.
The next licensed event is Sunday, 14th October, when several swimmers will travel to the London Aquatic Centre in an attempt to gain ever more qualifying times for the Age Group Championships which will be held in January and February next year.
Full results – 2018.9.29 – Home Open

 

Basildon End of Season Meet – 21st/22nd July 2018

Four sessions of competitive swimming resulted in some very good times, including 23 PBs, 6 new times and one Gold meet medal.    8 qualifying times for 2019 Essex Age Group Championships were also achieved.

Full results – 2018.7.22 – Basildon End of Season Meet

Club Championships for 2018

Three sessions of very competitive swimming were held on 30th June, 3rd July and 6th July, on possibly the three hottest evenings of the year.   However, the temperatures didn’t affect the children’s performances and an amazing number of PB and new times were achieved, with six new Club records set.
Full results for all three evenings –

Braintree Spring Open Meet – Sunday, 3rd June 2018

23 swimmers travelled to Braintree for this meet, in a pool which  is a favourite for our swimmers.    47 PB times were achieved – together with two Gold, five Silver and four Bronze meet medals.

Full results – 2018-6-3 – Braintree Spring Meet

ESL, Round 4 – Saturday, 19th May 2018

The final round in this year’s series was hosted by Seals and held at Braintree Swimming Centre.   Another good session of competitive swimming, with some good PB times achieved.

Full results – 2018-5-19 – Braintree

Swim England East Region Championships – May 2018

Times achieved at the recent Age Group Championships means that Seals has four swimmers who are able to take part in this year’s Regionals – Ciara McAuley, George Rogers, Elliot Skingley and Isla Stringer.   The sessions are again being held over the two Bank Holiday weekends in May.

ESL, Round 3 – Saturday, 28th April 2018

This event was hosted by Basildon & Phoenix and held at Waltham Forest Leisure Centre.   Once again the squad swam well and managed to gain 30+ points more than the previous round.

Full results – 2018-4-28 – Basildon

EML, Round 3 – Home fixture, Saturday 14th April 2018

A good evening of strong competitive swimming, resulting in Saffron Seals achieving a good second place.   Lots of PBs gained.

Full results – 2018-4-14- Home

Basildon Easter Meet – Saturday 31st March and Sunday 1st April 2018

Overall it was a good two days of competition – and Ciara McAuley, George Rogers and Isla Stringer secured regional times.   These three will join Elliot Skingley at the East Region Championships over the two Bank Holidays in May.
Three swimmers brought home Bronze meet medals – Ciara (50m Butterfly), George (50m Freestyle) and Megan Rochester (400m IM).   This event and distance is a first for Seals and hence a new Club record.  Seven other Club records were gained, some improved by the matter of 10ths of seconds.

The great number of PB times for this long course event (35) shows just how far Saffron Seals has come in the past 12-18 months, and it is pleasing to see more swimmers trying for the longer distances.

Full results – 2018-4-1 – Basildon Easter Meet

EML, Round 2 – Rochford, Saturday 10th March 2018

Full results – 2018-3-10 – Rochford

ESL, Round 2 – Braintree, Saturday 24th March 2018

Full results – 2018-3-24 – Braintree

ESL, Round 1 – Saturday 24th February 2018

Full results – 2018-2-24 – Romford (at Waltham Forest)

EML, Round 1 – Colchester, Saturday 10th February 2018

Full results – 2018-2-10 – Colchester

Essex Age Group Championships 2018

Saffron Seals swimmers recently competed in the Essex Age Group Championships, over three weekends in January and February.   This is a long course event (swum in a 50m pool) held mainly at Basildon Sporting Village, but the highlight is the 50m sprint sessions at the London Aquatic Centre.
The squad of 39 swimmers took part in 85 individual events.   The standard of competition between Essex swimming clubs is high and Seals amassed a total of 57 Personal Best times – a tremendous achievement – with eight new Club records being set.   The relay teams, who also competed in four different age groups, gained PB and new times in each of their events – again a great achievement.
A very big ‘thank you’ must go to the coaches (David, John, Leefy, Nicola and Andy) who travelled to all three weekends, and to the officials and poolside helpers.   Special thanks should also go to the parents and friends who provided transport so that our swimmers could take part in this event.
Full results – 2018 – Essex Age Groups

 

Biggleswade Christmas Cracker – Sunday, 17th December

Several swimmers, who didn’t quite achieve the times they required for Age Group qualifying, travelled to Biggleswade to take part in this meet – their final opportunity to gain the times required.

Full results – 2017 – Biggleswade Christmas Cracker, 17th December

Basildon & Phoenix Last Chance County Qualifier – 16th/17th December

Yet another strong squad travelled to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in this penultimate opportunity to gain Age Group qualifying times – with great success.   Several swimmers gained new times and others improved existing times, which means that 42 Seals swimmers will take part in the three championship weekends in January and February 2018.

Full results – 2017 – Basildon Last Chance, 16th,17th December

Basildon & Phoenix Long Distance Open – 800m and 1500m – Saturday, 2nd December

This is the first time Seals swimmers have taken part in a long distance meet, and the results are impressive.   Well done to those swimmers who took on the challenge of 32 lengths for the girls and 60 lengths for the boys – that is a very long swim in anyone’s language!

Full results – 2017 – Basildon 800, 1500m – 2nd December

Braintree & Bocking SC and Dunmow Atlantis SC – Christmas Cracker Meet – 25th/26th November

A strong squad of Seals swimmer travelled to Braintree Swimming Centre to take part in this, the most favourite meet of the season.   A number of PB and new times were achieved, as well ten meet medals and two Club records.   Well done to all who attended.

Full results – 2017 – Christmas Cracker, 25th, 26th November

Harlow SC Winter Open – 17th/18th November

in a long list of events in the run up to closing date for Essex Age Group qualifying times.   Those swimmers who attended did really well, with lots of PB times and three meet medals.   New qualifying times were achieved and several swimmers got to within 5% of the required time.

Full results – 2017 – Harlow Winter Open, 17th-18th November

Essex Senior Winter Championships – 28th/29th October

Seven of our senior swimmers travelled to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in these championships.    5 Long Course PB times were achieved; with 4 Short Course PBs (after conversion).    Four swimmers improved their County Qualifying Times, and two achieved new Club Records.

Full results – 2017 – Essex Senior Championships, 28th,29th October.v2

Saffron Seals’ 3rd Open Meet – Saturday, 23rd September

This was a good evening of competition with more than 100 Club members taking part.   A number of PB and new times were achieved, with many sprint awards with a sprinkling of Club Records.

Full results – 2017 – Home, 23rd September

EML, Round 5 – Saturday, 9th September

This is the final round of the 2017 EML series, and the squad travelled to South Benfleet, with Canvey Island hosting.   It was a good evening, coming so soon after the summer break, and some good results were gained.   Seals finished first overall – Seals 144 pts, Basildon & Phoenix 143 pts, Rochford 138 pts, Colchester 125 pts and Canvey 124 pts.

Borough of Waltham Forest SC – Sunday, 9th July

Another hot Sunday, possibly not the best day to travel to the London Aquatic Centre for BWF’s long course open.   Many new swimmers made the journey and many Long and Short course PB and new times were gained, together with more County qualifying times.

Full results – 2017 – Boro Waltham Forest, 9th July

Braintree & Bocking SC – Sunday, 2nd July

As usual this was a friendly and well run event, BBSC always make everyone feel welcome.   Some good times and some County qualifying times were gained.

Full results – 2017 – Braintree & Bocking, 2nd July

Club Championships 2017

Three good sessions of strong and competitive swimming were experienced for this year’s championships.   Many of our newest swimmers took part and achieved some respectable times, and many PB times were also gained by those who are more experienced.   A good number of Club Records were also broken.

Full results – 2017 Club Champs – results

Trophy winners – 2017 Club Champs – Trophy Winners

EML, Round 4 – Saturday, 10th June

This fixture was held at Hornchurch Swimming Pool, which is 33m long.   This was, for many of our swimmers, a first experience of this length and in the relays some found the additional distance challenging.

Full results – EML, Romford (Hornchurch) – 10.6.2017

ESL, Round 4 – Saturday, 3rd June

The final round of this league was held on Saturday, 3rd June, when five PB times were gained (Colin Peden, George Rogers, Ollie Rogers, Mya Sanderson and Oliver Wilkinson).   To stay in Division 1 the squad needed to compete hard, and final placings suggest that they succeeded.

 

Time Trials – 20th May

Open to swimmers from Yellow and Black groups, taking part in 50m FS, Breast, Fly and Back, 100m and 200m IM.   A busy night, with many new and PB times.

Full results – Time Trials – results – 2017

EML, Round 3 – 13th May

An evening of strong competition with the squad finishing third behind Romford Town and Rochford & District.  Due to GCSE and A level exam commitments the team was without the older swimmers, but Andy Leeman and John Stirling stepped in – both achieving good times and places.

14 PB times were gained – James Freeman, Aoife Grindle, Cecily Hannam, Alex Harding, Bayley Hindle, Daniel Legg, Ruben McLaughlin, Aaron Molyneux, George Riley, William Saward, Isla Stringer, Oliver Wilkinson, Ruth Wilkinson and Millie Wiseman.

Full results – EML – Brentwood – 13.5.2017

ESL, Round 3 – Saturday 6th May

Some really good swims from the swimmers produced 14 PB and new times – Emily Abrey, Emma Hopkins, Kamie Lowe (2), Ciara McAuley, Colin Peden, George Rogers (2), William Saward, Jack Stanton-Stock, Isla Stringer, Oliver Wilkinson (2) and Nathan Wright – and Seals finished in 6th place behind Basildon & Phoenix, Romford Town, Harlow Penguins, Dunmow Atlantis and Braintree & Bocking. The final round will be held on 3rd June, after which final placings on each team’s division for 2018 will be decided.

Full results – ESL, Round 3 – Basildon, 6.5.2017

Tricia Dear Cup, Saturday 22nd April

21 swimmers travelled to Royston to take part in this development gala. Many of these swimmers were taking part in their first fixture, and one or two had only been members of Seals for a matter of weeks.

16 PB and new times were achieved – Emily and Thomas Apostolou, Sophie Bower, Lewis Buchallet, Euan and James Freeman, Madeleine Haley, Molly Henson, Sophie Hodgkinson, Christian Housden, Toby Kerrison, Isabel Lingley, Aaron Molyneux, Isabella Ramirez-Griffiths, ,Daisy Storey and Jack Weston – and Seals finally came third overall behind teams from Broxbourne and Royston.

Full results – Tricia Dear Development Gala – 22.4.2017

Basildon & Phoenix Long Course Open Meet – Saturday and Sunday, 15th and 16th April 2017

Congratulations to the nine swimmers who travelled to Basildon Sporting Village to take part in this Long Course event – some really good times were recorded, both as Long Course actual and Short Course converted.   Well done to Bayley for his two meet medals, and to the others who gained 14 Long Course and 10 Short Course PB and new times between them.   Also for the Club Records that were re-written.

We would like to say thank you to the swimmers and coaches, and particularly parents, for giving up part of the Easter weekend to attend this meet.   We hope you agree that the results made it worthwhile.

Full results – Basildon – 15,16.4.2017

Robin Deal Memorial Open Meet – Sudbury – Saturday 1st and Sunday 2nd April 2017

16 swimmers took part in this event, with a great deal of success.   34 PB and new times were gained, together with nine meet medals – Georgina Dunham, Gold Butterfly, 100m and 200m, Silver Butterfly 50m; Bayley Hindle, Gold Breaststroke and IM; Isla Stringer, Silver Breaststroke; Ruth Wilkinson Bronze IM, Freestyle 400m and 200m.

Very well done to all the swimmers – to come back from such a friendly and well organised meet with really good times is terrific, and with so many medals too!.   Thanks also to those coaches and officials who made the trip to Sudbury on both days, helping to make this meet the success it was.

Full results – Sudbury, Robin Deal – 1,2.4.2017

City of Cambridge SC Spring Open Meet – 24th-26th March 2017

23 swimmers attended, with sessions on Friday evening, Saturday and Sunday. Friday evening was for 50m Backstroke, Breaststroke and Butterfly events, resulting in three meet medals (George Rogers, Silver Backstroke and Bronze Breaststroke, Nathan Wright, Bronze Butterfly) and 33 PB and new times – Beth Aris, Hetty Aris (3), Hywel Bowen, Hannah Bower (2), Marissa Condie, Olivia Costen (2), Millie Denyer, Sophia Diggins, Daisy Hanbury-Tracy, Cecily Hannam, Isabella Harris (3), Mia Hickey, Sophie Hodgkinson, Emma Hopkins (2), Charlotte Lingley (2), George Rogers (2), Mya Sanderson, Darcey Stanton-Stock (2) and Ruth Wilkinson (3).

Not to be outdone, those swimmers who attended on Saturday and Sunday also gained PB times – Daisy Hanbury-Tracey, Sophie Hodgkinson and Ruth Wilkinson (100m FS), Hetty Aris, Cecily Hannam and Freddie Wardle (200m FS).

Full results –  CoSC Spring Open – 24, 26.3.2017

ESL, Round 2 – Saturday, 25th March 2017

This was held at Becontree Swim Centre.  Fifteen PB times were achieved – William Alltree, Hetty Aris, Mael Bely, Hywel Bowen, Finley Budden, Daisy Hanbury-Tracy, Alexander Harding, Bayley Hindle, Emma Hopkins, Kamie Lowe, Alice Rogers, Dominic Rogers, Jack Stanton-Stock and Isla Stringer (2). The final result was Romford 285 pts, Basildon & Phoenix 282 pts, Dunmow Atlantis 238 pts, Harlow Penguins 228 pts, Witham Dolphins 145 pts and Seals 136 pts. Round 3 will be on Saturday, 6th May, at Basildon Sporting Village.

Full results – ESL, Round 2 – Beacontree, 25.3.2017

Mid-Beds Swim Squad Open – Sunday, 12th March

Seven swimmers travelled to Biggleswade to take part in this Level 2 meet.   Six PB times were achieved – Mid-Beds – 12.3.2017

EML, Round 2 – LBF&LC

This was held last Saturday (11th March) when Seals welcomed teams from Chelmsford, Harlow Penguins and Witham Dolphins.   Competition was strong between the four clubs and the final result was Harlow Penguins 178 pts, Seals 169 pts, Chelmsford 147 pts and Witham Dolphins 114 pts.   EML – Home – 11.3.2017

ESL – Round 1 – Braintree – ESL – Braintree, 25.2.2017

EML – Round 1 – Southend – EML – Southend – 11.2.2017

Essex Age Group Championships 2017

Coaches Leefy Hindle, John Stirling, Nicola McAuley (top left) and Andy Leeman (coach and qualifier – 2nd right, back row) with Age Group Qualifiers at London Aquatic Centre, February 2017

Full results – 2017 – Essex Age Groups

Open Meet – Basildon & Phoenix Last Chance – Basildon Last Chance – 17, 18.12.2017

Open Meet – Christmas Cracker  – Christmas Cracker – 26, 27.10.2016

Open Meet – Essex Senior/Junior Winter Championships – essex-senior-junior-championships-2016-v2

Open Meet – Basildon & Phoenix – basildon-open-22-10-2016

Open Meet – Seals’ Second Open Meet – home-24-9-2016

Open Meet – Jeanne Barker, Cambridge – 10.7.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 5 – Witham – 9.7.2016

Open Meet – Eric Shepherd, Harlow – 18.6.2016

Open Meet – Cambridge mini meet – 18.6.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 4 – Home fixture – 11.6.2016

ASA East Region Championships – 28th to 30th May 2016

The ASA East Region Championships were held at Luton Sporting Village. This event is only open to swimmers who achieved qualifying times during the past year, and clubs from Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk were represented. This is a Long Course (LC) event, swum in a 50 metre pool.

Our two swimmers – Ollie Rogers and Claire Stockton – took part in sessions over the three days. Ollie competed in Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle, and Claire in Freeestyle.

Claire competed in her event on Sunday and achieved her second fastest time for 50m Freestyle.

Ollie competed on Saturday and Monday in his three 50m events. He successfully came through the heats with PB times, and qualified for the finals – 8th fastest in Freestyle, 2nd fastest in Backstroke and 3rd fastest in Breaststroke. His Backstroke final achieved a first place, and a Gold medal, and another PB time. He came fourth in the Breaststroke final and 7th in the Freestyle, again with PB times.

Our congratulations go to both our swimmers, who represented our club so successfully.

Essex Mini League – Round 3 – Harlow – May 2016

Essex Swim League, Round 4 – Hornchurch (Beacontree) – 7.5.2016

Essex Swim League – Round 3 – Basildon – 16.4.2016

Essex Mini League – Round 2 – Canvey Island – April 2016

Essex Mini League – Round 1 – Brentwood – 12th March 2016

Club Championships – Results, 4th and 5th March 2016

Essex Swim League – Round 2 – Braintree – 27.2.2016

Essex Swim League – Round 1 – Braintree – 30.1.2016

Essex Age Group Championships 2016

Dan Wheeler (1st right) and Andy Leeman (4th right) with the Age Group Championships qualifiers – London Aquatic Centre – February 2016.   Andy was there as a coach and qualifier.

Most swimmers achieved a Long Course PB time, and a number gained the Short Course PB equivalent.   Well done everyone!

Full results – Essex Age groups – 2016

Cracker Open Meet, Braintree Swimming Centre, 5th/6th December 2015 – Christmas Cracker, Braintree – 6.12.2015

Team Challenge – 21st November 2015 – Results, 2015 – OrangeResults, 2015 – GreenResults, 2015 – BlueResults, 2015 – Red